Pro Surface
Supply USA

8 blends ยท $85 per 44 lb box

Epoxy flake colors and blends

Eight decorative flake blends for epoxy and polyaspartic floors: four grays, three warm neutrals and one blue. Every blend comes in the same 44 lb box at the same $85 price.

All 8 blends

  • Checkmate flake blend swatch: black, light granite gray, white

    PSS-CHK-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Checkmate flake blend

    High contrast. Checkmate is comparable in color to Domino (Torginol).

  • Midnight Granite flake blend swatch: charcoal, black, blue slate, neutral gray, dark gray, mid gray, warm light gray

    PSS-MGR-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Midnight Granite flake blend

    Dark, low contrast. Midnight Granite is comparable in color to Nightfall (Torginol).

  • Gun Metal flake blend swatch: charcoal, black, pale gray, white

    PSS-GMT-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Gun Metal flake blend

    Medium gray with white and black accents. Gun Metal is comparable in color to Wombat (Torginol).

  • Stone Ridge flake blend swatch: light granite gray, graphite, pale gray, white

    PSS-STR-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Stone Ridge flake blend

    Light, cool gray. Stone Ridge is comparable in color to Gravel (Torginol).

  • Coastline flake blend swatch: cream, ivory, light brown, black

    PSS-CST-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Coastline flake blend

    Warm, light. Coastline is comparable in color to Shoreline (Torginol).

  • Canyon flake blend swatch: taupe, off-white, warm white, white, warm light gray, black, chocolate

    PSS-CYN-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Canyon flake blend

    Light, warm neutral with dark specks. Canyon is comparable in color to Coyote (Torginol).

  • Riptide flake blend swatch: white, cool gray, off-white, warm white, slate blue, deep blue

    PSS-RIP-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    Riptide flake blend

    Light, cool whites and grays with slate blue. Riptide is comparable in color to Tidal Wave (Torginol).

  • River Rocks flake blend swatch: light granite gray, cream, white, black

    PSS-RVR-14 · $85 / 44 lb

    River Rocks flake blend

    Natural stone mix of gray, tan and white with black. River Rocks is comparable in color to Cabin Fever (Torginol).

Swatches are rendered from each blend's colors; they are not photos of our chips. We list the references only so you can match a color. Pro Surface Supply USA is not sponsored or endorsed by Torginol. Compare physical chips on a test board before you match an existing floor.

Epoxy flake color chart: all 8 blends

Every blend is a 44 lb box at $85 per box, before freight. Pre-orders open now online. Chip shares are approximate, and the Torginol references are listed only so you can match a color.
BlendCodeColor familyLookChip colors (approximate)Comparable in color to
CheckmatePSS-CHK-14Black, gray and whiteHigh contrast34% black, 33% light granite gray, 33% whiteDomino (Torginol)
Midnight GranitePSS-MGR-14GrayDark, low contrast40% charcoal, 10% black, 10% blue slate, 10% neutral gray, 10% dark gray, 10% mid gray, 10% warm light grayNightfall (Torginol)
Gun MetalPSS-GMT-14GrayMedium gray with white and black accents55% charcoal, 15% black, 15% pale gray, 15% whiteWombat (Torginol)
Stone RidgePSS-STR-14GrayLight, cool gray25% light granite gray, 25% graphite, 25% pale gray, 25% whiteGravel (Torginol)
CoastlinePSS-CST-14Tan and creamWarm, light50% cream, 33% ivory, 11% light brown, 6% blackShoreline (Torginol)
CanyonPSS-CYN-14Taupe and whiteLight, warm neutral with dark specks20% taupe, 20% off-white, 20% warm white, 20% white, 10% warm light gray, 5% black, 5% chocolateCoyote (Torginol)
RiptidePSS-RIP-14Blue grayLight, cool whites and grays with slate blue20% white, 20% cool gray, 20% off-white, 20% warm white, 10% slate blue, 10% deep blueTidal Wave (Torginol)
River RocksPSS-RVR-14Gray, tan and blackNatural stone mix of gray, tan and white with black30% light granite gray, 30% cream, 30% white, 10% blackCabin Fever (Torginol)

How do you choose a flake blend?

Start with the color family, then decide how light or dark the finished floor should read. If the customer already has a color in mind from another brand, find the comparable color in the table above.

Every blend is sold in the same 44 lb box at the same price, so the choice comes down to the room, the lighting and how much dirt the floor has to hide. Each blend page lists its chip colors and their approximate shares.

Grays: Checkmate, Midnight Granite, Gun Metal, Stone Ridge

Half the range is gray, from a dark, quiet floor to a light, cool one.

  • Checkmate is about a third each of black, light granite gray and white. It has the most contrast of the eight.
  • Midnight Granite is about 40% charcoal, with black, blue slate and four more grays at about 10% each. It is the darkest blend and the lowest in contrast.
  • Gun Metal is about 55% charcoal, with black, pale gray and white at about 15% each. A medium gray floor with white and black accents.
  • Stone Ridge is about equal parts light granite gray, graphite, pale gray and white. A light, cool gray.

Warm neutrals: Coastline, Canyon, River Rocks

Three warm, light blends for rooms where a cool gray would feel cold.

  • Coastline is about half cream and a third ivory, with light brown and a few black chips. The warmest and lightest blend.
  • Canyon is taupe, off-white, warm white and white at about 20% each, plus warm light gray, black and chocolate. A light floor with dark specks.
  • River Rocks is light granite gray, cream and white at about 30% each, with about 10% black. It reads as a natural stone mix of gray and tan.

Blue: Riptide

Riptide is the only blend with blue in it: white, cool gray, off-white and warm white at about 20% each, with slate blue and deep blue at about 10% each. A light, cool floor with a blue cast.

Light floor or dark floor?

Light blends brighten a garage or shop. Dark blends look rich but show pale dust sooner. Blends that mix light and dark chips hide the most everyday dirt.

Reads as Blends What to expect
Light Coastline, Canyon, River Rocks, Stone Ridge, Riptide Brightens a garage, basement or showroom. Tire marks show, and so does any resin yellowing.
Light to medium, high contrast Checkmate, Gun Metal Hides dust and tire marks, and dropped hardware too. Suits working garages and shops.
Dark Midnight Granite A dramatic, low-contrast floor. Pale dust and light debris show sooner.

On a light blend in a sunny space, the topcoat matters as much as the flake. The flake guide covers UV, yellowing and base coat color.

Matching a color a customer already knows

Each blend lists a comparable Torginol color so you can find the closest look in our line. For example, Checkmate is comparable in color to Domino (Torginol).

We list the reference only so you can match a color. Pro Surface Supply USA is not sponsored or endorsed by Torginol.

  • Compare physical chips on a test board before you match an existing floor.
  • If a written spec or contract names a specific brand or product, get the owner's or specifier's written approval before you substitute any product, ours included.
  • Tell Adam which color you are matching when you email your pre-order.

One price for every blend

Every blend is $85 per 44 lb box, before freight. At a full broadcast of 1/4 in flake, that is about $0.27 to $0.39 of flake per sq ft.

  • Box: 44 lb, one size for every blend.
  • Chip size: 1/4 in. Every blend is stocked in 1/4 in flake.
  • Price: $85 per box, any blend, any mix of blends.
  • Ready to ship: pre-orders are ready to ship November 15, 2026.
Broadcast Flake per sq ft Flake cost per sq ft
Full, 1/4 in chips 0.14 to 0.20 lb about $0.27 to $0.39
Heavy partial 0.02 to 0.04 lb about $0.04 to $0.08
Light accent 0.005 to 0.02 lb about $0.01 to $0.04

These are flake costs only, from typical published broadcast rates. They leave out resin, labor and freight, and real jobs round up to whole boxes. The flake calculator turns a floor size into a box count and a flake cost.

How to order flake blends

Pre-orders are open now online, ahead of our grand opening on Monday, November 9, 2026. Nothing is charged online.

  1. Size each floor with the flake calculator and pick a blend for each.
  2. Add the blends and box counts to your cart and submit your pre-order on the pre-order page with your ship-to address.
  3. Adam contacts you to confirm the order and quote freight.

We ship from Spokane Valley, Washington to anywhere in the U.S. See shipping for how freight works.

Blend and price questions

How much is a box of epoxy flake?

$85 for a 44 lb box of any of our eight blends, before freight. There is one price for every blend, so the color you pick does not change the bid.

How much does flake cost per square foot?

About $0.27 to $0.39 per sq ft for a full broadcast of 1/4 in flake. That is $85 per 44 lb box at the typical published rate of 0.14 to 0.20 lb per sq ft. A heavy partial broadcast costs about $0.04 to $0.08 per sq ft. For whole box counts on a real floor, use the flake calculator.

Which of your blends is comparable to a color I already install?

Checkmate is comparable in color to Domino (Torginol), Midnight Granite to Nightfall (Torginol), Gun Metal to Wombat (Torginol), Stone Ridge to Gravel (Torginol), Coastline to Shoreline (Torginol), Canyon to Coyote (Torginol), Riptide to Tidal Wave (Torginol) and River Rocks to Cabin Fever (Torginol). We list the references only so you can match a color. Compare physical chips on a test board before you match an existing floor.

What flake color hides dirt best on a garage floor?

A blend that mixes light and dark chips, such as Checkmate or Gun Metal, hides everyday dust and tire marks best. Very light floors show tire marks and dark grime; very dark floors show pale dust. The same busy pattern also hides a dropped screw, so a shop that needs to spot small parts may prefer a lighter blend.

Can I see a blend on my own floor before I order?

Yes, for six of the eight. The floor visualizer shows a blend on a photo of your own floor for Checkmate, Midnight Granite, Gun Metal, Stone Ridge, Coastline or Canyon. Riptide and River Rocks are not in the visualizer yet.

Can I order more than one blend in the same pre-order?

Yes. Add each blend to your cart, or set the box counts on the pre-order page, and submit them as one order. Every blend is $85 per box before freight, and nothing is charged online.

Grand opening Monday, November 9, 2026

Pick your blends, then pre-order

Pre-order now. Ready to ship November 15, 2026. Add each blend and box count to your cart, mixed however you like. Every blend is $85 per 44 lb box, before freight. Adam confirms the order and quotes freight, and nothing is charged online.